SUPPORT IN THE PROCESSING OF WORK VISAS AND INVESTOR


 

Derived from the North American Free Trade Agreement, investor and work visas allow you as an entrepreneur and your family to live legally in the United States, to manage and develop your business.

We advise you jointly with experts and recognized Immigration Lawyers to answer all your questions, these can be related in different areas such as: Legal Advice, Type of Work and Investor Visas, Procedures and application process, Assistance during the process of Visa procedure.

Here are the most common visas for foreign businessmen and their families who want to live legally in the United States:

E-1 VISA: VISA FOR MERCHANTS

The E-1 visa authorizes all persons who wish to develop or work in a US commercial enterprise engaged in the trade of goods or merchandise, and are covered by a trade agreement between the United States and their country of origin to develop a substantial commercial exchange. . The visa can be extended every two (2) years without limits to the period of duration of the stay. The spouse and children under 21 can accompany the person with the E-1 visa.

Key employees of the country included in the Trade Treaty, such as executives, supervisors and essential employees are eligible for the E-1 visa.

L-1 VISA: VISA FOR EXECUTIVES OR MANAGERS MOVED WITHIN THE COMPANY

The L-1A visa authorizes the temporary employment of a high level executive and manager transferred from a company abroad to a company in the United States related to it. The visa can be extended for a total of 7 years.

E-2 VISA: INVESTOR VISA

For the E-2 Visa the investor must have an established business, or be in the process of establishing an active business through a substantial investment, this means that the sum to be invested must be at least $ 100,000 USD, according to to our experience, and this must be a risk capital.

This visa allows the employer to live with his family in the United States and travel as many times as he wants. This Visa has a duration of two (2) years and can be renewed without limiting the total period of the stay.

Some of the advantages offered by this type of Visa are:

  • The owner can open, acquire or operate a business in the United States.
  • The spouse and children under 21 can accompany the main applicant of the E-2 visa or join this later.
  • The spouse can obtain a work permit.
  • Children under 21 can study.
EB5 VISA

This Visa is granted to foreign investors who invest a minimum of 500,000 USD and in exchange obtain their permanent residence (Green card) for themselves, their spouse and children under 21 years of age.

The investor must create and actively direct a business that generates at least 10 direct jobs to citizens or permanent residents.

It also has the possibility of investing in a Regional Center, where the investor has the possibility of not actively directing the business, or being in charge of hiring employees, that is, having a passive investment.

TN VISA

The TN Visa allows certain Mexican professionals to work temporarily in the United States, as long as they meet a series of requirements, some of these are:

  • The profession of the Mexican citizen must be considered within the professions recognized by NAFTA.
  • The Mexican citizen must have a job offer from an employer in the United States.
  • Spouses and children under 21 can accompany the TN visa holder and can live and study within the United States.